Tuesday

Sierra Noble * Beautiful Métis Fiddler

Every once in a while my beautiful older sister send me emails with videos, photos or links to her current inspirations, be it fashion, home décor, etc. About 99.99+% of the time I am totally right there with her and I reply with something along the lines of, "Aaahhh I looove it!!! She/they/it is/are sooo beautiful/cool/awesome!!".. :)

A few days ago the subject of the email was "Sierra Noble Fiddles in Wolseley".. I thought, 'ooh this will be cool, I love fiddlers!' But ohhh when I watched her... This girl rocks!! AND she has awesome style!! Oh and she is Métise, which is mixed Native American and European descent... plus she seems so real; check out her website: Canadian Sing Songwriter Sierra Noble

Here is a quote from her website:

"A slim young woman sitting on the stage, simultaneously playing her fiddle and step-dancing, quickly stole the hearts of the capacity audience Tuesday night at Westminster United Church. She also unintentionally stole the show...a previously fidgety audience sat motionless and mesmerized by the smoky, mood-setting music as Noble cast a spell, summoning simpler times gone by." GWENDA NEMEROFSKY, WINNIPEG FREE PRESS

Here is the video that my sister sent.. just look at her rock out on that fiddle!! Such talent..





Now check out her style :) Love that country look:



She's definitely one cool chic :)

Monday

Finally! Cute Boots!

I don't remember the last time I owned a pair of really cute boots. The past couple autumns/winters I've been wearing two different styles of imitation Uggs... cute, but since I work in a college town pretty much everyone and their sister owns a pair! {albeit, usually genuine Uggs..}

Anyway, I've been really needing to get a pair of boots for the Fall and a pair of professional-looking black mini-heels. Found just what I was looking for at Target :).. {I promise you my dear husband, it was not a frivolous purchase like it usually is!!}


I can't wit to pair these up with skinny jeans and a nice sweater. Ugh, I'm not a summer girl at all! I miss my scarves!! {Wore scarves long in June this year even though everyone would say, "Aren't you HOT with that thing?!".. Nope!}

Oh how I love ankle boots!!And Sienna Miller! And her love of ankle boots!



...Finding My Style...

I have been checking out this website, The Chic Fashionista, and have been reading all about how to discover your own personal style based on your body type, face shape, color palette {according to skin tone, hair color and eye color} and on your personality. It's very interesting to find out all these things!

One of the things I learned was that, based on a quiz I took about my personality, my personal style is: Eclectic. I pretty much knew that before I started the quiz, but that's okay :) It must be because it's just that it is too hard to choose just one style that I love the most! The website says that the eclectic style is: "creative, colorful and bit bold." {Please Note: Just because I relate to this style the most doesn't mean I always dress like this! My wardrobe/closet is in serious need for a makeover!! Right now I probably dress more on the Classic side and tend to be a bit "safe" in my outfits.} The website also says that the eclectic style often overlaps with Bohemian and Trendy. However... if we are going with the TRUE sense of the word "eclectic", then it would make sense to say that this style borrows from all other styles! Wouldn't it??? Let's just say that that's how I mean it when I say "Eclectic style".... {See dictionary definition: "Selecting or employing individual elements from a variety of sources, systems, or styles"}

Celebrities in the Eclectic category include (according to the website): Diana Vreeland, Kate Moss, Agyness Deyn, Chloé Sevigny, Mary-Kate Olsen, Katy Perry, Whitney Port


Take the quiz yourself to see what your style personality is! Let me know what you got!

Too many choices!

Choosing a background stresses me out! I want ALL of them!!! I feel too restricted having to choose just one style and so I may switch it up every now and then, if it isn't going to be too much work rearranging the blog to accommodate the background... we'll see ;-)... {it's different with clothes - one day I can be Boho, the next day I can be Classic.. but blogger background seem so permanent!}

For now, I am checking out backgrounds on the Shabby Chic Blogger Backgrounds website (or, as they call it, "Blog Couture"). Here are the runners-up from this blog-background-provider:













*
*  *
*  *  *

Hmm.. which one will I choose? ;-)


*  *  *  *

UPDATE (same night): I didn't end up choosing any. LOL! Was too much work to make them line up and wasn't sure how to get rid of the original blogger template.
That's okay, I think for the purposes of this blog, simpler will be better :)
Related Posts with Thumbnails